Quantcast
Back to Top

Women & Men
21 - 30 August 2015

Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre,
Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park

Women & Men | 21 - 30 August 2015

Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park

Menu

Format & Schedule

Tickets for the EuroHockey Championships 2015 are now on sale. England’s men or women will play on each day of the Championships.

A number of innovations have been incorporated into the schedule for the first time at a EuroHockey Championships, including:

  • A Friday evening start
  • The Women’s Final concluding the event

With the exception of Friday 21, Monday 23 and the final weekend, each match day is split into two sessions of play.

The match schedule below is subject to change following the allocation of teams to pools and consultation with TV.

Stage 1 – Pools

The first stage sees the eight participating nations split into two pools of four teams.  Which nations are placed in each pool will be based on the World rankings after the World Cup.

All the teams in a pool will play each other once.  Teams will receive three points for a win, one point for a draw and no points for a loss.  The teams will be ranked in order in the pools according to the points they win.

Stage 2 – Classification

The top two teams in each pool will progress to the semi finals and the bottom two to two classification games to determine positions five to eight.

The semi finals feature the winners from one pool against the runners up from the other.  The losing semi-finalists go on to compete in the Bronze medal match and the winning semi-finalists play in the final to determine the Silver and Gold medallists and the European champions. The champions will also secure an automatic place in the 2016 Olympics.

EuroHockey 2015 Schedule

Men’s Pool A

Netherlands (NED), England (ENG), Spain (ESP), Russia (RUS)

Men’s Pool B

Germany (GER), Belgium (BEL), Ireland (IRL), France (FRA)

Women’s Pool A

Netherlands (NED), Belgium (BEL), Spain (ESP), Poland (POL)

Women’s Pool B

England (ENG), Germany (GER), Scotland (SCO), Italy (ITA)

Full Schedule

Friday 21 Aug

Session 1
17.15 - Men's Pool A

NED v ESP

Session 1
19.30 Men's Pool A

ENG v RUS

Saturday 22 Aug

Session 1
08.30 - Men's Pool B

IRL v FRA

Session 1
10.45 Women's Pool A

BEL v ESP

Session 1
13.00 - Women's Pool A

NED v POL

Session 2
16.00 Men's Pool B

GER v BEL

Session 2
18.15 - Women's Pool B

ENG v SCO

Session 2
20.30 Women's Pool B

GER v ITA

Sunday 23 Aug

Session 1
08.30 - Men's Pool A

ESP v RUS

Session 1
10.45 Women's Pool A

POL v BEL

Session 1
13.00 - Women's Pool A

ESP v NED

Session 2
16.00 Men's Pool B

FRA v BEL

Session 2
18.15 - Men's Pool A

NED v ENG

Session 2
20.30 Men's Pool B

IRL v GER

Monday 24 Aug

Session 1
17.15 - Women's Pool B

SCO v GER

Session 1
19.30 Women's Pool B

ITA v ENG

Tuesday 25 Aug

Session 1
11.00 - Men's Pool B

GER v FRA

Session 1
13.15 Men's Pool B

BEL v IRL

Session 2
17.15 - Men's Pool A

RUS v NED

Session 2
19.30 Men's Pool A

ENG v GER

Wednesday 26 Aug

Session 1
11.00 - Women's Pool A

ESP v POL

Session 1
13.15 Women's Pool B

SCO v ITA

Session 2
17.15 - Women's Pool A

NED v BEL

Session 2
19.30 Women's Pool A

ENG v GER

Men's Semi Finals and Classification

Thursday 27 Aug

Session 1
11.00 Men's Classification

-

Session 1
13.15 Men's Semi Final

-

Session 2
17.15 - Men's Classification

ENG session

Session 2
19.30 Men's Semi Final

-

Women's Semi Finals and Classification

Friday 28 Aug

Session 1
11.00 Women's Classification

-

Session 1
13.15 Women's Semi Final

-

Session 2
17.15 - Women's Classification

ENG session

Session 2
19.30 Women's Semi Final

-

Men's Final

Saturday 29 Aug

Session 1
9.30 Men's Classification

Full Day Session

Session 1
11.45 Men's Classification

Full Day Session

Session 2
14.00 - Men's Bronze

Full Day Session

Session 2
16.30 Men's Gold

Full Day Session

Women's Final

Sunday 30 Aug

Session 1
9.30 Women's Classification

Full Day Session

Session 1
11.45 Women's Classification

Full Day Session

Session 2
14.00 - Women's Bronze

Full Day Session

Session 2
16.30 Women's Gold

Full Day Session

Day / Date Session in Day Match Time Pools / Classification Fixture

Fri 21 Aug

1

17.15

Men's Pool A

NED

ESP

19.30

Men's Pool A

ENG

RUS

Sat 22 Aug

1

08.30

Men's Pool B

IRL

FRA

10.45

Women's Pool A

BEL

ESP

13.00

Women's Pool A

NED

POL

2

16.00

Men's Pool B

GER

BEL

18.15

Women's Pool B

ENG

SCO

20.30

Women's Pool B

GER

ITA

Sun 23 Aug

1

08.30

Men's Pool A

ESP

RUS

10.45

Women's Pool A

POL

BEL

13.00

Women's Pool A

ESP

NED

2

16.00

Men's Pool B

FRA

BEL

18.15

Men's Pool A

NED

ENG

20.30

Men's Pool B

IRL

GER

Mon 24 Aug

1

17.15

Women's Pool B

SCO

GER

19.30

Women's Pool B

ITA

ENG

Tues 25 Aug

1

11.00

Men's Pool B

GER

FRA

13.15

Men's Pool B

BEL

IRL

2

17.15

Men's Pool A

RUS

NED

19.30

Men's Pool A

ENG

ESP

Weds 26 Aug

1

11.00

Women's Pool A

ESP

POL

13.15

Women's Pool B

SCO

ITA

2

17.15

Women's Pool A

NED

BEL

19.30

Women's Pool B

ENG

GER

Men's Semi Finals and Classification

Thurs 27 Aug

1

11.00

Men's Classification

-

13.15

Men's Semi Final

2

17.15

Men's Classification

ENG session

19.30

Men's Semi Final

Women's Semi Finals and Classification

Fri 28 Aug

1

11.00

Women's Classification

-

13.15

Women's Semi Final

2

17.15

Women's Classification

ENG session

19.30

Women's Semi Final

Men's Finals

Sat 29 Aug

1

9:30

Men's Classification

Full Day Session

11.45

Men's Classification

14.00

Men's Bronze

16.30

Men's Gold

Women's Finals

Sun 30 Aug

1

9:00

Women's Classification

Full Day Session

11.15

Women's Classification

13.30

Women's Bronze

16.00

Women's Gold

Partners

Commercial partnership opportunities are currently available – enquire here

Quick find